Members

We would encourage all members to add their details to our list of members shown below.
However, if you do not wish to have your personal contact details published on this site the Webmaster can be used as a conduit for correspondence should communication to this member be requested.

Anyone wishing to contact a member who has withheld their details can use the form on the Contact Page and the Webmaster will pass on your message to said member who can they decide whether or not he or she wishes to contact you.

So please when you are submitting your details to the Members' page, please specify whether you want your contact details published or kept in confidence.  

If you would like to join the Association please complete our membership form and follow the instructions for fee payments.

 
 
 
 
 51FNQRA Membership List

   
        

Member

Name 

Rank

Period Service in Battalion

Ordinary
ARMSTRONG, Mr Craig
CPL
2000 and still serving
Ordinary
BAILEY, Mr Michael John (Rusty)
PTE
1952 to 1954
Ordinary
BELL, Mr Paul Douglas
CAPT
1996 to 2000
Ordinary
BETTANY, Mr Robert Joseph (Bob)
CPL
Oct 1962 to July 1965
Ordinary
BLAIR, Mr Donald (Don)
LCPL
1957 to 1960
Ordinary
BOSWORTH, Mr Brian David (Bos)
LT
Aug 1985 to Aug 1990
Ordinary
BOSWORTH, Mr Edward Fowkes, MM (Ted)
SSGT
July 1960  till Sept 1960
Ordinary
BRADFORD, Mr Eric John
CPL
1964 to 1969
Ordinary
BRAIN, LTCOL Mr Steven William (Steve)
LTCOL
Nov 2009 to Dec 2011
Ordinary
CALLAGHAN, Mr Alfred Leslie (Alf),
RFD, NM, JP 
CAPT
1951 to 1980
Ordinary
CAUGHEY, Mr Michael Anthony (Mick)
WO1
1992 to 1993
Ordinary
CHALK, Mr David John (Chalky)
WO2
1966 to 1967
Ordinary
CHAPMAN, Mr James Douglas (Jim)
MAJ
1949 to 1972
Ordinary
CHARLES, Mr Barry
SSGT
1991 to 2001
Ordinary
CHARLES, Mr Stephen (Steve)
SSGT
1980 to 2008
Ordinary
CHESTER, Mr Robert Charles (Bob)
PTE
1951 to 1958
Ordinary
CHRISTENSEN, Mr Wilson David
PTE
1959 to 1960
Ordinary
COLLIER, Ms Merlene K (Merl)
SGT
Aug 1983 to Jan 2009
Ordinary
COTTERILL, Mr Albert Gordon
SGT
 
Ordinary
CRANWELL, LTCOL Barry Thomas,
RFD, ED (Retd) (Choofer)
LTCOL
1951 to 1971
Ordinary
CULLETON, Mr John James, CSC
LTCOL
1987 to 1988 & 1991 to 1993
Associate
CUMMINGS, Mr William Samuel (Bill)
N/A
QUR 1st LT & 3 Bn "Werriwa" Regt/RNSWR
Ordinary
CUPITT, Mr Ashley Alfred John (Brahma)
PTE
1977 to 1981 & 1986 to 1988
Ordinary
DAVIS, Mr Robert P (Bob)
WO1
Sept 1989 to May 2001
Ordinary
de PERCY, Dr Michael Alexander CMILT
WO1
2000 to 2014
Ordinary
DeGREGORIO, Mr Mark
LCPL
2004 and still serving
Ordinary
DICKINSON, MR Neil Kenneth (Dicko)
WO1
2000 to 2014
Ordinary
DILLON, Mr Mark
SGT
May 1983 to May 1991
Ordinary
DILLON, Mrs Michelle (nee Johnson)
PTE
1986 to May 1989
Ordinary
DOLAN, Mr Barry Clement
 
1964 to 1969
Associate
DOUGHTY, Ms Lorrain
N/A
N/A
Associate
EDMONDSON, Ms Therese Jean (Terry)
N/A
N/A
Ordinary
ELLIS, Mr Robert John
CPL
Oct 1979 to July 1983
Ordinary
EMMERSON, Mr Eric John
CPL
1965 to 1969
Ordinary
FAULKS, Mr Owen James
PTE
1975 to 1980
Associate
FINEGAN, Mr Garth
N/A
N/A
Ordinary
FORD, Mr Stephen
SGT
1991 to 2013
Ordinary
GALVIN, Mr Robert John
T/SGT
1964 to 1975
Ordinary
GAY, Mr Michael (Mick)
SSGT
1984 to 1986
Ordinary
GRAHAM, Mr Barry James
CPL
.
Ordinary
GUNDER, COL Ashley Warren (Ash)
LTCOL
1 Jan 2000 to 31 Dec 2001
Ordinary
GUNN, Mr Alan Kenneth, BSoc Sc, JP (Qual)
PTE
1991 to 1999
Ordinary
HARDY, Mr John Mitchell (Fudd)
2LT
May 1968 to June 1988
Ordinary
HENDERSON, Mr Peter (Chook)
WO1
Jan 1992 to Dec 1995
Ordinary
HENDERSON, Mr Ronald James (Ron)
SGT
1975 to 1995
Ordinary
HENDRICKSON, Mr John Robert (Bob)
PTE
Nov 1953 to Nov 1956
Ordinary
HUEY, Mr Brian Cecil
SGT
Jan 1954 to 1963
Ordinary
ISON, Mr Robert Harold (Bob)
SGT
1989 to 1994
Ordinary
ISON, Mrs Peta Glynnis
WO2
1989 to 1993 plus 2003 and still serving
Ordinary
JAMES, Mr Lawrence Edward
LT
Dec 1963 to Sept 1969
Ordinary
JARVIS, Mr David Maurice, RFD
MAJ
1987 to 1996 plus 2005 and still serving
Ordinary
KEELING, Mr Trevor Robert (Trak)
LCPL
1956 to 1960
Ordinary
KLEIN,  Mr James (Jim)
WO2
1986 to 2013
Ordinary
KNEUBLER, Mr Vincent Paul (Nubie)
WO2
1956 to 1979
Ordinary
LAWIE,Mr Donald Charles
PTE
1959 to 1961
Ordinary
LEAHY, Mr Brian John
SGT
1967 to 1972
Associate
LEEMAN, Mrs Karen
N/A
N/A
Associate
LEEMAN, Mr Peter Michael (Pete)
N/A
N/A
Ordinary
LISTON, Frederick James (Jim)
MAJ
22 years
Ordinary
LITTLE, Mr Brian 
CPL 
 2005 to 2010
Ordinary
LOCKLIER, SGT Adam Kane (Lockie)
SGT
2012 and still serving 
Ordinary
LOWE, Mr John Henry ED
MAJ
Jan 1955 to Feb 1972
Honorary
MANSFORD, BRIG George, AM (Retd)
N/A
N/A
Ordinary
MARENDY, David Emanuel (Dave) WO1 (RSM)
WO1
2016 Still Serving
Ordinary
McCREADIE, Mr Michael James (Mike)
CPL
1968 to 1971 & 1974 to 1976
Ordinary
McDOUGALL, James (Jim)
PTE
5Oct 1965 to 4 Sept 1967
Ordinary
McDONALD, LTCOL William Joseph,
RFD, ED (Retd) (Bill)
MAJ
1954 to 1962, 1965 to 1972 & 1973 to 1976
Ordinary
McLEOD, WO2 Christopher Anthony (Macca)
WO2
2002 to 2003, 2009 to 2010 & 2013 and still serving
Ordinary
MECKING, Dianne (Di)
SGT
22 Jun 1982 to 10 Oct 2000
Ordinary
MEYERS, Mr John Wallace,  (Mongrel)
WO2
May 1975 to Aug 1981
 Ordinary
MIOTTO, Mr Franco (Frank)
CPL
1983 to 1985
Ordinary
MOORE, WO1 Brian Geoffrey
WO1
Jan 2010 to 2013 
Ordinary
MORTIMORE, Mr Michael (Mort) 
WO2
1994 to 2006 
Ordinary
MOYLE, Mr John
PTE
 
Ordinary
NEMANI, Ms Patricia (Trish)
SGT
1992 and still serving
Ordinary
NAAWI, Ms Josephine (Josie)
LCPL
1 July 1985 and still serving
Ordinary
NEVINS, Mr Maloolm Thomas (Shorty)
LCPL
Mar 1974 to Apr 1976
Ordinary
NINNES, Mr Paul
T/SGT
Mar 1964 to Mar 1967
Ordinary
NUTTALL, Mr James Henry (Jim)
MAJ
4 Jul 1972 and still serving
Ordinary
OTTONE, CAPT Bryan Alfio (Retd)
CAPT
Feb 1969 to Aug 1979
Ordinary
PENMAN, Mr  David George (Dave)
SGT
1955 to 1958
Ordinary
PRETE, Mr Carlo
LCPL
1965 to 1970
Ordinary
REEVES, Mr John
SGT
05/01/1990 to 08/01/1997
Ordinary
REGHENZANI, Mr John Robert
SGT
1968 to 1973
Ordinary
RACKLEY, Mr Mervin Richard (Merv)
CPL
17 Sept 1951 to 8 Mar 1957
Ordinary
REIS, Mr Michael James
CPL
2001 and still serving
Ordinary
RERDEN, Mr Malcolm
LTCOL
Jan 1996 to Dec 1997
Ordinary
ROSENTHAL, MAJ Chris, CSC
MAJ
Feb1985-Jun1991, Jul-Dec1992, Jan1995-Dec 2002, Jan2005-Dec2008 & Jan2011 and still serving
Ordinary
RUSSELL, Mr Dennis James (Weary)
LT
Jan 1969 to Sept 1991
Ordinary
RUSSO, Anthony John (Tony)
PTE
 
Ordinary
RYAN, LTCOL Kelvyn (Retd) (Kel)
(now Honorary Colonel 51st Bn FNQR)
LTCOL
1965 to 1988
Ordinary
SANSOM, Mr Alan (Bruce)
SSGT
1991 to 2001
 Ordinary
SCHIPKE, Mr Frederick Edmond (Spike)
SGT
1941 to 1943
Ordinary
SCHMIDT, MAJ (Ret'd) Reinhard (Rick)
MAJ
1978 to 1988
Ordinary
SCRIVENER, Mr Robert (Bob)
 
 
Ordinary
SHARP.MAJGEN Raymond Jack, AO,
RFD, ED (Retd) (Ray)
LTCOL
1 Feb 1971 to 2 Aug 1971
Honorary
SIBREE, Mr Peter, AM, MG (Ret'd)
COL
N/A
Ordinary
SOU, Mr Jason Peter
PTE
1983 to 1984
Associate
STEPHENS, Mrs Melinda Anne
Ordinary
STEPHENS, Troy Leslie
SGT
1987 to 1989 & 1999 and still serving
Ordinary
STEWART, Dr Maxwell Robert (Max)
MAJ
1978 to 1996
Ordinary
WALKER, Mr Duncan
CAPT
1974 to 1999
Ordinary
WARING, MAJ Keving Parker (Spider)
MAJ
Feb 1983 and still serving
Ordinary
WOODNUTT, Mr Allan John (Woody)
CPL
1973 to 1980 & 1984 to 1996
Ordinary
ZAHMEL, Mr Graeme
WO2
1988 and still serving